Early Competitions

Senior League

WINNERS. RUNNERS-UP. Venue/Remarks
1 1895 Cardiff Northern Canton Mallet Cup awarded to winners.
2 1896 Roath Canton Mallet Cup awarded to winners.
3 1897 Not held Not held
4 1898 St. Peter’s N/K
5 1899 St. Paul’s N/K
6 1900 Roath N/K
7 1901 Roath N/K
8 1902 Canton N/K
9 1903 Mackintosh N/K
10 1904 Canton Cardiff Romilly
11 1905 Canton Cardiff Romilly Undecided – accrued 19 points each with one game to play.
12 1906 Canton N/K
13 1907 Canton N/K
14 1908 Canton Wanderers Canton
15 1909 N/K
16 1910 Canton Wanderers? Canton?
17 1911 Canton Wanderers? N/K
18 1912 Cardiff East N/K
19 1913 N/K
20 1914 St. David’s N/K Played 14  – won 14.
21 1915 No competition First World War
22 1916 No competition First World War
23 1917 No competition First World War
24 1918 No competition First World War
25 1919 No competition First World War
26 1920 N/K St. David’s/Adamsdown/Canton; undecided until following season.
27 1921 Canton N/K
28 1922 Tugboatmen?! N/K
29 1923 N/K
30 1924 Canton St. Mary’s N/K
31 1925 Not held Not held

Fourth Division

WINNERS. RUNNERS-UP. Venue/Remarks
1 1906 Adamsdown N/K
2 1907 Grange Juniors N/K

 

Minnie Pride Gold Cup

Year Winners Runners-Up
1 1921 St.Peter’s 14-8 St. David’s
2 1922 Grange Baptists 12-0 Mackintosh

AH. WILLIAMS CUP (also know as the “Spokes” Cup – age restricted).

1 1903 St. Teilo’s St. Alban’s Reserves N/K
2 1904 St. Mary’s 5-0 Penarth Thistles Cardiff Arms Park (replay after 3-3 draw).
5 1905 Canton Rovers 4-3 Grange United N/K
6 1906 Canton Juniors 7-5 Adamsdown N/K
7 1907 Cardiff West End 8-0 Caerphilly Excelsiors Cardiff Arms Park.
8 1908 St. Paul’s 9-0 Roath Adult Rovers Cardiff Arms Park.
9 1909 Cardiff Centrals 3-0 Grange Windsors N/K
10 1910
11 1911 Splott Crusaders 8-3 Canton Rovers Cardiff Arms Park.
12 1912 Grange Stars 13-0 Riverside Harlequins Cardiff Arms Park.
13 1913
14 1914 Grange Baptists
1915 No competition World War One
1916 No competition World War One
1917 No competition World War One
1918 No competition World War One
1919 No competition World War One
15 1920 Cardiff Nomads 6-4 St. David’s III U-19 match; to be replayed following season after age dispute. Cup open to Div 3 clubs.
16 1921 Taffs Well II 4-0 St. David’s III Cardiff Arms Park.
17 1922 St. Peter’s Utd. St. Paul’s Utd. N/K

CARDIFF RFC CUP. (Age restricted. Organised by Cardiff RFC until 1906-7).

In 1984, CDRU asked the only known surviving winners (St. Peter’s) to place the trophy on permanent display in their clubhouse.

1 1897 Canton Crescents 9-6 Roath Crescents N/K
2 1898 St. Peter’s II 5-0 Canton Crescents N/K
3 1899 Penarth Utd. 3-0 Grange Stars II N/K
4 1900 Canton Crusaders 3-0 St. Mary’s Juniors N/K (replay after dispute over age).
5 1901 Grange Crescents 7-3 St. David’s N/K
6 1902 Gabalfa Juniors 6-0 Grange Crescents N/K
7 1903 N/K
8 1904 Canton Rovers 3-0 St. Barnabas N/K
9 1905 Canton Harlequins II Metal Street Old Boys N/K. (replay – result unknown)
10 1906 St. Patrick’s Eleanor Street Old Boys N/K. (result unknown)

Competition taken over by Cardiff & District RU.

1 1897 Canton Crescents 9-6 Roath Crescents N/K
2 1898 St. Peter’s II 5-0 Canton Crescents N/K
3 1899 Penarth Utd. 3-0 Grange Stars II N/K
4 1900 Canton Crusaders 3-0 St. Mary’s Juniors N/K (replay after dispute over age).
5 1901 Grange Crescents 7-3 St. David’s N/K
6 1902 Gabalfa Juniors 6-0 Grange Crescents N/K
7 1903 N/K
8 1904 Canton Rovers 3-0 St. Barnabas N/K
9 1905 Canton Harlequins II Metal Street Old Boys N/K. (replay – result unknown)
10 1906 St. Patrick’s Eleanor Street Old Boys N/K. (result unknown)

Competition taken over by Cardiff & District RU.

11 1907 Canton Crescents 11-0 Grange Juniors N/K
12 1908 Taff Juniors 3-0 Canton Crusaders N/K
13 1909 N/K
14 1910 N/K
15 1911 Court Road Adamsdown Cardiff Arms Park (open to ex-schoolboy teams; replay after 0-0 draw – result unknown).
16 1912 Adamsdown Old Boys 11-6 Docks Old Boys Cardiff Arms Park.
17 1913 N/K
18 1914 No competition World War One N/K
19 1915 No competition World War One N/K
20 1916 No competition World War One N/K
21 1917 No competition World War One N/K
22 1918 No competition World War One N/K
23 1919 No competition World War One N/K
24 1920 No competition World War One N/K
25 1921 Riverside Quins 12-3-5 Grange Rovers Cardiff Arms Park.
26 1922 Whitchurch Old Boys 9 Llandaff Extras Cardiff Arms Park.
27 1923 Splott Romilly 9-0 Llantrisant Ex-Schoolboys Cardiff Arms Park.