Member Clubs

Current Member Clubs of Cardiff and District Rugby Union. (Former Members)
If the link to your club is missing, please email with the correct details.


Barry RFC

Caerau Ely RFC

Canton RFC

Cardiff
Harlequins RFC

Cardiff Medicals RFC

Cardiff Metropolitan
Uni RFC

Cardiff Saracens RFC

Cathays RFC

CIACS RFC

Club Rygby Cymru
Caerdydd RFC

Cowbridge RFC

Dinas Powys RFC

Fairwater RFC

Glamorgan
Wanderers RFC

Llandaff RFC

Llandaff North RFC

Llanishen RFC

Llanrumney RFC

Old Illtydians RFC

Old Penarthians
RFC

Pentyrch RFC

Rhiwbina RFC

Rumney RFC

Sea View RFC

St. Alban’s RFC

St. Joseph’s RFC

St. Peter’s RFC

STAR RFC

Sully RFC

Taffs Well RFC

Tongwynlais RFC
UW Cardiff RFC
Whitchurch RFC

Former Member Clubs

A full list of the names of all 275 clubs that have been affiliated to Cardiff & District at any time since 1892.

Aber United GWR
Adamsdown Hancocks Nut Brown
Adamsdown Old Boys Insurance Institute of Cardiff
Barclays Bank Lisvane
Barry Llanbradach
Barry All Blacks Llandaff
Barry Barbarians Llandaff Athletic
Barry Dock Crusaders Llandaff Extras
Barry Old Boys Llandaff Highfield
Barry Parade Llandaff North 
Barry Plastics Llandaff North Old Boys
Barry Police Llandaff Yard
Barry Romilly Llandough
Barry United Llanedeyrn & Pentwyn
Beddau Llanharan
Bedwas Quins Llanishen
Broadway Institute Llanrumney
Butetown Llantrisant
Butetown Rangers Llantwit Major
Cadoxton Crescents Lloyds Bank
Caerau Ely Longcross
Caerphilly Loudouns
Caerphilly Excelsiors Lyndon Athletic
Caerphilly Harriers Mackintosh
Caledonians Melingriffith (Elyn)
Canton  Meluk
Canton Crescents Morganstown
Canton Crusaders Nantgarw
Canton Harlequins National Westminster Bank
Canton Loco XV Newport Hibernians
Canton Rovers North Central Wagon Works
Canton St. Mary’s Ocean Club
Canton United Old Cantonians
Canton Wanderers Old Doxonians
Cardiff Barbarians Old Howardians
Cardiff Borderers Old Illtydians
Cardiff Centrals Old Monktonians
Cardiff Civil Service Old Penarthians (Penarth CSOB)
Cardiff College of Education Old Sandonians
Cardiff Cossacks Old Tauntonians
Cardiff Crusaders Penarth
Cardiff Cyclists Penarth Albion
Cardiff Dockers Penarth Old Boys
Cardiff East Penarth Stars
Cardiff Exiles Penarth Thistles
Cardiff Fire Service Penarth Utd.
Cardiff Foundries Penarth YMCA
Cardiff Fruiterers Pentyrch
Cardiff Gas Penylan
Cardiff Grange Pontcanna
Cardiff Harlequins Pontyclun
Cardiff Hibernians Public Works Dept (Cardiff Corporation)
Cardiff HSOB Red Rose (Taffs Well)
Cardiff Irish Rhiwbina
Cardiff Juniors Riverside
Cardiff Medicals Riverside Quins
Cardiff Metropolitan University Roath
Cardiff NALGO Roath Albions
Cardiff Nomads Roath Hornets
Cardiff Northern Roath Labour
Cardiff Police Roath Lindens
Cardiff Post Office Roath Park
Cardiff Rangers Roath Reserves
Cardiff Reserves Roath Road
Cardiff Richmond Roath Road Wednesday
Cardiff Romilly Roath Rovers
Cardiff Rovers Roath United
Cardiff Roxborough Romilly
Cardiff Saracens  Royal Engineers
Cardiff Scottish Royal Welch Regiment
Cardiff Star Rumney
Cardiff Supporters Jnrs Rumney Technical College
Cardiff Technical College Sea View
Cardiff Technical College Old Students Senghenydd
Cardiff Thistles South Church Street Old Boys
Cardiff United South Wales Chartered Accountants
Cardiff University Spillers
Cardiff Villa Splott
Cardiff Wanderers Splott Crusaders
Cardiff Welsh Splott Old Boys
Cardiff West End Splott Romilly
Cardiff Wheatsheaf Splott Rovers
Cathays Splott Thistles
Cathays Bowery Boys St. Agnes
Cathays HSOB St. Alban’s
Cathays Juniors St. Andrew’s
Cathays Quins St. Barnabas
Cathays Rangers St. Cadoc’s
Cathays Star St. Clare’s
Cathays Utd. St. David’s
Cathays Welfare St. David’s Old Boys
Cathedral Club St. Germans
Central Harlequins St. James’s
Centurions St. Joseph’s
Charles Street Rangers St. Margaret’s
CIACS St. Mary’s
Claremomt St. Mary’s Athletic
Clive Thistles St. Mary’s Old Boys
Clwb Rygbi Cymru Caerdydd St. Mellons
Clyde Rovers St. Michael’s
Cogan St. Michael’s College
Cory Hall Youth Club St. Monica’s Old Boys
Court Road Old Boys St. Patrick’s
Cowbridge St. Paul’s
Currans St. Paul’s Old Boys
Currans Athletic St. Peter’s
Dinas Powys St. Peter’s Old Boys
Dow Corning St. Peter’s Utd.
Earlswood St. Peter’s YMCS
Ely St. Saviour’s Mission
Ely Old Boys St. Stephen’s (Docks Quins)
Ely Rangers St. Teilo’s
Ely Rovers STAR
Empire Utd. Sully
Fairoak Juniors Sully Sports
Fairwater Taff Juniors
Gabalfa Taff Vale Wanderers
Gabalfa Institute Taffs Well
Garth Talbot Athletic (Llantrisant)
Garth Rangers Tongwynlais
GKB&N Tongwynlais Old Boys
Glamorgan College of Education (Barry) Tugboats
Glamorgan NALGO Tyn-y-Bryn
Glamorgan Wanderers University House
Grange Albions UWIC
Grange Baptists UWIST
Grange Catholics Victoria United
Grange Harlequins Welch Regiment
Grange Harriers Welsh Brewers
Grange Hibernian Welsh Old Tauntonians
Grange Institute Wharton’s
Grange Lyndons Whitbread (Wales)
Grange Old Boys Whitbread Monktonians
Grange Rovers Whitchurch
Grange Sports Whitchurch Old Boys
Grange Stars
Grange Utd
Grange Windsors
Grangetown
Grenville Juniors